blog dds

2007.07.10

Impact Factor of Computer Science Journals 2006

The ISI Web of Knowledge recently published the 2006 Journal Citation Reports. Here is my analysis of the current status and trends for the impact factor in computer science journals.

Let me start with an overview of the method I followed. I performed my analysis on the 365 journals appearing under the computer science subject categories: artificial intelligence; cybernetics; hardware & architecture; information systems; interdisciplinary applications; software engineering; theory & methods. Note that journals may appear in many categories. In particular, there are many overlaps between the above categories and "electrical and electronic engineering" and "operations research and management science".

Don't take this report too seriously. The impact factor is notoriously prone to misuse; let's not make the situation worse. Also note that in computer science there are tens of prestigious conferences whose impact factor is higher than that of most journals.

Journals with the Highest IF

RankNameISSNIF
1INT J COMPUT VISION0920-56916.085
2ACM T INFORM SYST1046-81885.059
3BIOINFORMATICS1367-48034.894
4MIS QUART0276-77834.731
5IEEE T PATTERN ANAL0162-88284.306
6ACM COMPUT SURV0360-03004.130
7ACM T GRAPHIC0730-03014.081
8J AM MED INFORM ASSN1067-50273.979
9IEEE T EVOLUT COMPUT1089-778X3.770
10IEEE T MED IMAGING0278-00623.757

Note here the high impact factor journals touching on life-sciences. This is more an indication of impact factor variations between various fields than an inherent quality property of these journals that distinguishes then from other computer science publications.

Journals Added to the JCR in 2006

ADAPT BEHAV
APPL SOFT COMPUT
FORM ASP COMPUT
IEEE ACM T COMPUT BI
IEEE SECUR PRIV
IEEE T IND INFORM
INT J DISTRIB SENS N
INT J FOUND COMPUT S
INT J INF TECH DECIS
INT J INNOV COMPUT I
INT J QUANTUM INF
J COMPUT ANAL APPL
J COMPUT INF SCI ENG
J DATABASE MANAGE
J HYDROINFORM
J MULT-VALUED LOG S
KNOWL INF SYST
MATH STRUCT COMP SCI
REQUIR ENG

Notable here is the addition of IEEE Security & Privacy. Together with the IEEE Transactions on Dependable and Secure Computing and the Computers and Security (whose impact factor grew from an abysmal 0.085 in 2002, to 0.743 in 2005, and 1.075 in 2006) this marks an increased focus on security.

Journals Dropped from the JCR in 2006

IND MANAGE DATA SYST
J VISUAL COMP ANIMAT
LECT NOTES ARTIF INT
LECT NOTES COMPUT SC
LECT NOTES CONTR INF
P ASIST ANNU MEET

Notable here is the removal of Springer's Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNCS) series and its cohorts. The LNCS series publishes mostly conference proceedings. Although its impact factor in 2005 was a respectable 0.4, I can assume that ISI dropped the series from the JCR, because LNCS doesn't have a consistent review policy or a permanent editorial board that vets each paper. I've seen people variously listing in their CV their LNCS papers as book chapters, journal articles, or conference papers. I feel that the right thing to do is to list them as conference papers, and this JCR change strengthens my view.

Journals with the Highest Increase in IF

NameISSNΔ IF
INT J COMPUT VISION0920-56912.428
MATCH-COMMUN MATH CO0340-62531.172
ADV ENG INFORM1474-03461.076
COMPUT INTELL0824-79350.883
INFORM SYST0306-43790.86
J ACM0004-54110.72
METHOD INFORM MED0026-12700.714
CHEMOMETR INTELL LAB0169-74390.68
ENVIRON MODELL SOFTW1364-81520.641
COMPUT MUSIC J0148-92670.639

Journals with the Highest Decrease in IF

NameISSNΔ IF
ACM COMPUT SURV0360-0300-3.27
HUM-COMPUT INTERACT0737-0024-2.291
J MACH LEARN RES1532-4435-1.772
QUANTUM INFORM COMPU1533-7146-1.479
ACM T SOFTW ENG METH1049-331X-1.364
ANNU REV INFORM SCI0066-4200-1.267
KNOWL ENG REV0269-8889-1.249
J LOGIC ALGEBR PROGR1567-8326-1.145
BIOINFORMATICS1367-4803-1.125
NETWORK-COMP NEURAL0954-898X-1.055

Read and post comments, or share through   


Creative Commons License Last modified: Tuesday, July 10, 2007 3:31 pm
Unless otherwise expressly stated, all original material on this page created by Diomidis Spinellis is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Greece License.